Sign Up for our weekly e-mail update :

Wall of fame

Get Featured

Contests

Winners: RobinAge Bright Sparks Awards 2015-16

What's On

The second edition of the RobinAge Bright Sparks Awards received an overwhelming response yet again. Our judges–artist Arzan Khambatta, poet Santhini Govindhan and RobinAge editor Cherry Divecha-Shethia–all agreed that this year’s entries have raised the bar for the competition!

Many of the pieces we received were relevant to the times we live in. The works were creative, mature and reflective of young minds that are aware and attuned to the world around them. At RobinAge, we see this as a very exciting sign as it has always been our mission to create a generation of creative and conscious young citizens.

This year we added a new age category to the awards by inviting entries from students of class 9 and 10. We also selected three best schools, based on both the quality and quantity of entries that came in. Choosing the winning schools was the toughest task! Winners will receive certificates and trophies from RobinAge and toy hampers from Hamleys India. Toy hampers will be sent to winners’ homes in the coming month while certificates and trophies will be sent directly to winners’ schools in June.

Here are the winners. Winners' parents can send their contact details and mailing address to contests@robinage.com


POETRY: JUDGED BY SANTHINI GOVINDAN

Group A: Class 1 & 2
1st Prize: The Ocean Wonderland by Aarav Alok Doshi, Class 1, JBCN International School, Mumbai 
2nd Prize: Junk Food by Hitansh Jain, Class 2, JBCN International School, Mumbai
3rd Prize: Imaginary Poem by Nishad Shirke, Class 2, Bharat English School, Diva

Group B: Class 3 to 5
1st Prize: I Wish I Could Write a Poem by Yashvi G N, Class 5, The Brigade School, Malleshwaram, Bengaluru  
2nd Prize: The Cloud by Nysa Mehta, Class 3, J B Petit High School For Girls, Mumbai 
3rd Prize: Why? by Vraj N Adroja, Class 4, S N Kansagra School, Rajkot

Group C: Class 6 to 8
1st Prize: Where’s Everyone Today by Shaurya Singhi, Class 6, Cathedral & John Connon High School, Mumbai 
2nd: Prize: Facebook Addiction by Devanshi Yadav, Class 8, Ryan International School, New Delhi 
3rd Prize: The Hunt by Rahul Krishnamoorthy, Class 7, Cathedral & John Connon School, Mumbai

Group D: Class 9 and 10
1st Prize: Wondering Why by Angelica Cardoza, Class 9, Bombay Cambridge School, Andheri East, Mumbai 
2nd: Prize: The Months by Nishika Jain, Class 9, D Y Patil International School, Mumbai 
3rd Prize: Fate by Aafreen Merchant, Class 9, Fazlani L’Academie Globale, Mumbai  

 

ART: JUDGED BY ARZAN KHAMBATTA 

Group A: Class 1 & 2
1st Prize: 
Trees in a Marmalade Sky by Anaya Malkani, Class 1, Bai Avabai Petit Girls' High School, Mumbai
2nd Prize: Wonders of India by Mahi Karsiya, Class 2, Villa Theresa High School, Mumbai
3rd Prize: Scenery by Aanya Sanghvi, Class 1, Villa Theresa High School, Mumbai

Group B: Class 3 to 5
1st Prize: 
Save Tigers by Vihaan Jain, Class 3, JBCN International School, Mumbai
2nd Prize: My Friends by Aarya Butolia, Class 5, Lancers Army School, Surat
3rd Prize: The City on my Back by Surya Pradhan, Bharat English School, Diva

Group C: Class 6 to 8
1st Prize: 
Icy Land by Navneeth S R, Class 7, Bishop Cotton Boys’ School, Bengaluru
2nd Prize: Save Elephant by Rajat Khator, Class 7, St Anselm Senior Secondary School, Bhilwara
3rd Prize: Design by Shimoni Jain, Class 6, JBCN International School, Mumbai  

Group D: Class 9 and 10
1st Prize: 
Rain by Keval Desai, Class 9, Podar International School, Junagadh
2nd Prize: Fishing Village by V Kirupa Ranjani, Class 9, Stansford International Higher Secondary School, Puducherry
3rd Prize: Tama by Ishan Desai, Class 10, Yashodham High School, Mumbai  

NEWS REPORT: JUDGED BY CHERRY DIVECHA-SHETHIA 
Group A: Class 1 & 2
1st Prize: 
Fog or Smog in Mumbai?  by Agastya Bhandari, Class 1, JBCN International School, Mumbai 
2nd Prize: Equal Streets and Walk for Health by Devesh D Madnani, Class 1, Maneckji Cooper Education Trust School, Mumbai
3rd Prize: Nature by Sharlene Bamji, Class 2, The Universal School, Tardeo, Mumbai  

Group B: Class 3 to 5
1st Prize: 
Bing Bang Theory (Odd Even Policy) by Archit Gupta, Class 3, Ryan International School, New Delhi
2nd Prize: 17 UN Goals, 2030 and Podar International School by Anand Gopalakrishnan, Class 4, Podar International School, Khar West, Mumbai 
3rd Prize: The Spark of Patriotism by Revati Awasthi, Class 5, Ram Ratna International School, Mumbai

Group C: Class 6 to 8
1st Prize: 
Bullet Trains in India by Aryan Verma, Class 7, G D Goenka International School, Sonepat
2nd Prize: Report on Junk Food by Tanisha Jaisingh, Class 6, JBCN International School, Mumbai 
3rd Prize: Terrorism Today by Rishi Laddha, Class 7, VPVGBVM, Baramati, Pune  

Group D: Class 9 to 10
1st Prize: India Intolerant by Ishan Dubey, Class 9, Ahlcon International School, Delhi
2nd Prize: Make In India by Rishi Modi, Class 9, Ram Ratna International School, Mumbai 
3rd Prize: Think Before You Act by Saloni Lodha, Class 9, Rajmata Krishna Kumari Girls' Public School, Jodhpur

WINNING SCHOOLS

1st Prize: JBCN International School, Mumbai
2nd Prize: Ryan International School, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi
3rd Prize: The Vikasa School, tuticorin, Tamil Nadu

Congratulations to all the participants and winners for a job well done!

Print  
Save a PDF and you save a tree! Try not to take a print of me!
   

For RobinAge enquiries, contact us at circulation@robinage.com or on 022-66626818/19 (Mon-Fri 10.30am to 5.30pm)
For Bright Sparks enquiries, contact us at brightsparks@robinage.com or on 09820346210

© 2019 RobinAge | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

TOP