Being stuck at home may not be a good thing, but it did bring out the creative best in children. Over the last year, the eighth edition of the RobinAge Bright Sparks Awards saw a large number of entries from children who have expressed feelings of appreciation for people in their life and those that have gone out of their way to make the lives of others better.

The works reflect that children have become emotionally wiser and more mature. We received entries from over 800 schools across 265 cities, and choosing the best school was indeed a tough task. However, we felt the collective quality of entries from HDFC School, Gurgaon far surpassed that of any other school.

WINNING SCHOOLS

  • 1st Prize: HDFC School, Gurgaon
  • 2nd Prize: Sushila Birla Girls’ School, Kolkata
  • 3rd Prize: Bombay Scottish School, Mahim, Mumbai


POETRY: JUDGED BY SANTHINI GOVINDAN

GROUP A: CLASS 1-2

  • 1st Prize: The World Without Symmetry by Anaahat, Class 2, Flomont World School, Bengaluru
  • 2nd Prize: Flowers by Rinisha Agarwal, Class 1, Modern High School for Girls, Kolkata
  • 3rd Prize: My First Pet by Hridhaan Jain, Class 2, Lotus Veda International School, Ashok Vihar, Delhi

GROUP B: CLASS 3-5

GROUP C: CLASS 6-8

  • 1st Prize: Pen You Rock by Guneev Kaur, Class 8, St Joseph’s Convent School, Jalandhar, Punjab
  • 2nd Prize: COVID-2020: Tough Times by Arush Bahl, Class 6, Greenwood High International School, Bengaluru
  • 3rd Prize: Teacher’s Day by Khadijah Abdul Sattar, Class 7, Al Qamar Academy, Chennai

GROUP D: CLASS 9-10



ARTWORK: JUDGED BY ARZAN KHAMBATTA

GROUP A: CLASS 1-2

GROUP B: CLASS 3-5

  • 1st Prize: Curious by Koppula Aadya Rajasekhar Reddy, Class 5, Kendriya Vidyalaya, Gachibowli, Hyderabad
  • 2nd Prize: The Charcoal Web by Soumya Desai, Class 5, Bombay Scottish School, Mahim, Mumbai
  • 3rd Prize: The Future of Science and Technology by Eva Biraj Linda, Class 4, Kendriya Vidyalaya IIT Powai, Mumbai

GROUP C: CLASS 6-8

GROUP D: CLASS 9-10



FICTION STORY: JUDGED BY CHERRY DIVECHA-SHETHIA

GROUP A: CLASS 1-2

  • 1st Prize: The Prisoner of Lies by Naysa Singh, Class 2, Chitkara International School, Sector 25, Chandigarh
  • 2nd Prize: Bouncy’s Adventure by Saayuri Karmarkar, Class 2, Smt Sunitidevi Singhania School, Thane
  • 3rd Prize: My Most Memorable Dream by Aakriti Ghosh, Class 2, Delhi Public School, Whitefield, Bengaluru

GROUP B: CLASS 3-5

  • 1st Prize: Gem of Vocabulary by Vizzmaya Jalal, Class 5, St Francis ICSE School, Mumbai
  • 2nd Prize: My Parents Anniversary by Shreyas K, Class 4, Sentia The Global School, Hyderabad
  • 3rd Prize: The Smart Parrot by V Aishwarya, Class 4, Sri Barathi Vidyalaya Nursery & Primary School, Mannargudi, Tamil Nadu

GROUP C: CLASS 6-8

  • 1st Prize: The Eggplant Marriage by Avni Singh, Class 6, Podar World School, Sama, Vadodara
  • 2nd Prize: Perfect by Aditi Dhakappa, Class 8, The International School, Bengaluru
  • 3rd Prize: Path of Doom by Krisha Bang, Class 7, Hill Spring International School, Mumbai

GROUP D: CLASS 9-10

  • 1st Prize: Food for Thought! by Aanya Ebrahim, Class 9, KC High International School, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • 2nd Prize: The Most Challenging Vocation by Samarth Jhunjhunwala, Class 9, Sri Kumaran Public School – ICSE, Bengaluru
  • 3rd Prize: Plu by Mishtee Agrawal, Class 9, Arya Vidya Mandir, Bandra West, Mumbai

Congratulations to all the participants and winners for a job well done!

Winners will be contacted via their school.

×

Powered by WhatsApp Chat

× How can I help you?